Inside Youth Drop-in Centre – Tiverton

press to zoom

The Lower Dart, Devon

press to zoom

One of our fundraising events

press to zoom

Inside Youth Drop-in Centre – Tiverton

press to zoom
1/8

Contact Us

For all enquiries, including grant applications, donations and participation: 

DSCT, Juliet Holdsworth, Holbeam Mill, East Ogwell,
Newton Abbot  TQ12 6LX

Email: enquiries@dsct.org.uk

Tel: 01626 365547 or 01803 770372

Important

How we look after your personal information

Privacy Statement


Our aim is to keep our members and supporters up to date with what is going on, and to inform you of events and other news. However you choose to help, we’ll always respect your rights and choices.
We promise to respect any personal data you share with us, and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal information, and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Here we tell you what we will, and will not do, with your personal data.

 


This policy includes:
• Who we are
• Our duty
• How we collect information on you
• How we will use your personal information
• Who has access to your personal information
• How we keep your personal information secure
• How long we will hold your personal information for
• Your choices
• Keeping your information up to date
• Your rights
• Children and privacy
• Vulnerable Circumstances policy
• Complaints, compliments or comments
• Changes to our Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about our privacy statement, then please do contact a committee member or trustee who will be happy to talk you through it. Our contact details are:
enquiries@dsct.org.uk
or call 01626 365547

Who we are
We are the Devon Safer Communities Trust (DSCT), a limited company registered in England and Wales and a registered charity no.1080440.
Visit our website www.dsct.org.uk to find out more about the ways you can get involved with our activities.
Our registered office is at Holbeam Mill, East Ogwell, Newton Abbot  TQ12 6LX

 

Our duty

In carrying out our charitable activities we process and store personal information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses relating to our members, supporters and guest speakers.
We are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. We take our responsibilities under these requirements very seriously and ensure the personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and processed in accordance with the law. We also adhere to all other applicable data protection laws and regulations including, but not limited to, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations.
How we collect information on you
The information we gather allows us to tailor event invitations and news that are of specific interest to you.
We gather personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register for an event, make a donation, sign up to an event, volunteer, or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

The personal information that we may request might include your name and address, telephone number and email address (if you agree to us contacting you by this means) as well as credit card or other financial information needed to process donations or event fees. We may also ask you if you are a UK tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid (please rest assured that we do not collect information about your actual tax payments, just whether you are a tax payer). We will never request personal information about your health or the health of your family members or friends. We may also on occasion ensure our records are as up to date as possible through running address and detail verification checks through sources that are deemed acceptable by the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Cookies
We don’t currently gather information on how you use our website using cookies, but we may do so in the future.
Cookies are text files, which identify a user’s computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Cookies help us identify which pages are most visited and which events or activities are of most interest. This information can be used to help us improve our website and services and ensure we provide you with the best service. Wherever possible, the information we use for this purpose will be aggregated or anonymised i.e. it will not identify you as an individual visitor to our website.
You can reject cookies. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies. Information on controlling cookies or rejecting cookies is available from several web sites, e.g. www.aboutcookies.org
How will we use your personal information?
We may use your information for a number of purposes including the following:
• To provide you with information about our activities. This might include sending you invitations to events and volunteering opportunities.
• For administration purposes, e.g. we may contact you about a donation you have made or event you have expressed an interest in or registered for

• For internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints
• To analyse and improve the services offered on our site to make it as user-friendly as possible
• To transfer details to HM Revenue and Customs in respect of any Gift Aid claims
• For statutory and regulatory compliance

Who has access to your personal information?
Your personal information is stored on our database which is password protected and access is limited to the Trustees and committee members of DSCT.
We will not share or sell your data to third parties to use for their own purposes unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.


How will we keep your personal information secure?
We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details; for example, our online forms are always encrypted, and our network is protected and routinely monitored.
We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.
Any payment details on paper donation forms are destroyed once the donation has been processed.
We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained members of DSCT.
How long will we hold your personal information for?
We will keep hold of your details until you tell us you no longer wish to hear from us.
We will take into consideration our legal obligations, and tax and accounting rules, when determining how long we should retain your information. When we no longer need to retain your information, we will ensure it is securely disposed of, at the appropriate time.

Your choices
You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct communications from us about our events and activities, then please let us know at any time by contacting enquiries@dsct.org.uk or call 01626 365547
We will not contact you about events or our activities by post, email, phone or text message if you have told us you do not want to hear from us by any of those channels. If any telephone number we hold for you is registered with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) then we will not contact you on that phone number except for administrative purposes.
If you unsubscribe from communications from us, from any of or all the communication channels mentioned above, we will update our records to stop further communication as quickly as we can. We will only ever share your data if we have your explicit and informed consent.
Keeping your information up-to-date
The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can update your information with us, including your address and contact details at any time. If you would like to change your preferences or update the details we hold about you, please contact enquiries@dsct.org.uk or call 01626 365547

Your rights
You have the right to:
• request a copy of the information we hold about you
• update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
• change your communication preferences at any time
• ask us to remove your personal information from our records
• raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy statement, find out more about your rights, or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact: enquiries@dsct.org.uk or call 01626 365547 who will be happy to help.


Children and privacy
We take the protection of children very seriously. To that end, we require that children under 16 do not submit any information to our website without a parent’s or guardian’s consent. We will not knowingly request or collect from a child any information online that can be traced to the child, such as an email address, name, or information about the child’s family. Unless a parent or guardian consents to such use in advance, we will not knowingly use information that a child provides to us for any fundraising or promotional purpose.

Vulnerable circumstances policy
We recognise the importance of protecting our vulnerable supporters and follow the guidance issued by the Institute of Fundraising on treating donors fairly. We believe this helps to support our Trustees and committee members who come into contact with supporters in providing high quality customer care, ensuring anyone donating to DSCT is in a position to make a free and informed decision.
Access the Institute of Fundraising’s website: www.institute-of-fundraising.org.uk/library/treatingdonorsfairly/-  for more guidance.
Complaints, compliments or comments
If you are unhappy with your experience of DSCT, with something that we have done or failed to do, we want to know about it. We also welcome your views on what we do well. Your comments enable us to learn and continuously improve our services. If you would like to make a complaint, compliment or comment then please get in touch at: enquiries@dsct.org.uk or call 01626 365547

Vulnerable circumstances policy
We recognise the importance of protecting our vulnerable supporters and follow the guidance issued by the Institute of Fundraising on treating donors fairly. We believe this helps to support our Trustees and committee members who come into contact with supporters in providing high quality customer care, ensuring anyone donating to DSCT is in a position to make a free and informed decision.
Access the Institute of Fundraising’s website: www.institute-of-fundraising.org.uk/library/treatingdonorsfairly/- for more guidance.


Complaints, compliments or comments
If you are unhappy with your experience of DSCT, with something that we have done or failed to do, we want to know about it. We also welcome your views on what we do well. Your comments enable us to learn and continuously improve our services. If you would like to make a complaint, compliment or comment then please get in touch at enquiries@dsct.org.uk

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the DSCT website www.dsct.org.uk or by contacting you directly.

DEVON SAFER COMMUNITIES TRUST

June 2020